Privacy Policy

Revised January 24, 2017

 

1.         Introduction.  This Privacy Policy describes how Parsley Software, Inc. (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) collects, uses, and stores your information.  This privacy policy, together with our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) separately agreed to you and incorporating this policy, establishes the legal terms and conditions of the agreement between us governing the submission of the Information and our use of it in performing the Service.  All capitalized terms used in this policy and not otherwise defined here will have the meanings assigned to the in the Terms of Use.  By submitting the Information, you agree to be bound by this policy, User (“you“) allow the Information to be used in the manner specified in this policy.

2.         Information We Collect.  We collect information in two ways, directly from your input into the Platform, and automatically through the Service.

2.1       Information Provided By You.  We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or provide to us in some other manner.  This includes identifying information, such as name, address, email address, and telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method.  If you use our services to upload and manipulate information about your business, this will include that information, for example recipes, ingredient information, supplier information, purchase orders, deliveries and inventory levels.  If you contact us for support, we will keep an internal record of what support was given.  From time-to-time, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys.  If you choose to participate, we may request certain personal information from you.  Participation in these contests or surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

2.2       Information Collected Automatically.

(a)        We collect non-personally identifiable information automatically for the primary purpose of customizing the Platform and Service, understanding how they are used, and preventing misuse.  For example, when you use access the Platform, we automatically record information from your device, its software, and your activity using the Platform.  This may include, but is not limited to the date and time of your access to the Platform, your device’s internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before you came to our website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, metadata concerning files included in the Information submitted to us, and other interactions with the Platform.

(b)       Some devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS or sensor data from your device that may provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers).  In addition, some of the information we collect from you, for example IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a device’s location.  Finally, some browsers share your location information (either the location registered with your account or gleaned from other geo-location methods) with sites you visit and we may obtain location information about you in this way.  If you do not wish us to receive this information, please configure your browser not to share it.

(c)        We also use “cookies” to collect information and improve the Service.  A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device.  We may use “persistent cookies” to recognize you for future access to the Platform.  We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Platform, to better understand how you interact with the Platform and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Platform.  You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.  If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Platform or the Services.

(d)       We use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 or Flash to store [content information and preferences].  Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site may use LSOs such as HTML 5 or Flash to collect and store information.  Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

3.         Use of your Information.

3.1       In General.  We may use information that we collect about you to (a) deliver the Services, and manage the Platform and our business, (b) manage your account and provide you with customer support, (c) perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others, (d) communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties, (e) develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites, (f) perform ad tracking and website or mobile application analytics, (g) enforce or exercise any rights in our terms and conditions, and (h) perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

3.2       Payment Information.  We use credit card and other personally identifiable information (such as PayPal email addresses) you submit to us on the Platform, and other information that we collect, as required, to process payments you make through the Platform through our payment processor intermediaries.  We do not store credit card or other payment method information.  Our third-party payment processors have the sole and complete responsibility for the storage of credit card and payment information.  We may also share personally identifiable information with our payment processor intermediaries for risk management and fraud prevention.

3.3       Third-Party Service Providers.  In all circumstances, we may perform the functions described above directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for us and only in conformance with this privacy policy.

4.         Sharing or Disclosing your Information.

4.1       Personal Information.  We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

(a)        Service Providers.  We may share information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf.  These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, supporting our website functionality, and supporting surveys and other features offered through the Platform.  We may also share your name, contact information and credit card information with our service providers who process credit card payments.  These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes and are not permitted to use the information in violation of this privacy policy.

(b)       Third Parties.

(i)        When click-through on third-party offers featured on the Platform, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you the applicable products or services.  When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that third party.  To opt-out of cookies that may be set by third party data partners, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices. We may share your information with a third party application or a third-party merchant services provider or other reseller with your consent, for example when you choose to access the Platform through such an application or are provided with access to the Platform through such a third-party merchant services firm.

(ii)       The Platform may include, from time to time, social media features, such as Facebook and Twitter buttons and widgets, such as “share” buttons or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Platform.

(iii)      When you use the Services to disclose your information to other customers or other third parties (such as suppliers), we may share that information with those third parties.

(iv)      Your interactions with third parties through the Platform and Services are governed by the privacy policies, if any, of those third parties.  We are not responsible for what those third parties do with your information.  So you should make sure you trust those third parties and that they have privacy policies acceptable to you.

4.2       Other Information.  Automatically collected non-personally identifiable information may be aggregated and disclosed without restriction.  We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly.  For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of the Service with the press, in our marketing materials or with our business partners.  We may collate or connect non-personally identifiable information with your personal information, in which case the resulting personally identifiable information will be treated as personal information.

4.3       Other Disclosures.

(a)        We may disclose to outside parties Information you submit and other information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with applicable Law; (ii) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (iii) prevent fraud or abuse of us or our customers and users; (iv) to protect our property rights; or (v) enforce the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.  If we provide your information to a law enforcement agency as set forth above, we will remove encryption before providing it.

(b)       If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your Information or if either become subject to a different privacy policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.

5.         Accessing Your Information; Your Choices.

5.1       If you have an account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account and editing your account profile.  More information about how to contact us is provided below.  If you have an account with us, you also may close your account at any time through the Platform.  After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to the Platform or access any of your personal information.  If you close your account, we may still retain (a) any non-personally identifiable information, and (b) certain personal information associated with your account, if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the Terms of Use.  Information stored in routine backups may also be retained for the period those backups are retained in the ordinary course of business.

5.2       You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of the Platform and Services because that information may be required in order for you to register as a customer, purchase Services, obtain customer support, or initiate other transactions.

5.3       When you register on the Platform, you consent to receive email messages from us. You may modify this consent later by clicking on Unsubscribe at the bottom of the emails, and following the instructions to unsubscribe. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request.  We may send you transactional and relationship emails, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.  Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications, will only affect future activities or communications from us . If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a service provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change you preferences directly with that third party.

5.4       If we develop mobile applications in the future, these applications may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by modifying the notifications settings associated with your account or by deleting the relevant application.

5.5       Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.  Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Platform and Services.

6.         Security.  We use reasonable methods, consistent with industry practices, to protect the confidentiality of your information, including administrative, physical and technical methods.  Information you submit to or receive from our Service is sent using an encrypted TLS (SSL) connection.  No method of transmission over the internet is completely secure, therefore we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your information.

7.         Our Policy Toward Children.  The Service is not directed or available to persons under 18.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has submitted Information in violation of our policies and has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at service@parsleycooks.com.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Information, we will take steps to delete that Information from our records, subject to any retention reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the Agreement.

8.         Changes to our Privacy Policy.  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If this Privacy Policy is modified, we will update this page and the revision date.

9.         California.   California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties.  Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.  Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

10.       Contacting Us.  To ask questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, your Information, or anything relating to the Service, including requests that we unsubscribe you from communications, you may email us at our user contact email: service@parsleycooks.com.